Realty Doctors
29 Sept 202605:14 pm

Wellness City Layout Plan: Sectors & Plot Sizes

By Realty Doctors

Wellness City Layout Plan: Sectors & Plot Sizes

Wellness City's Nov 2025 tentative layout plans 1,426.57 acres in 10 sectors, with 2,880 residential plots of 40.5 to 288 sq m and 219 larger parcels.

What does LDA's Nov 2025 tentative layout show?

  • It is marked "Tentative layout / Proposal drawing" and was prepared for LDA's map cell. It is not published on ldalucknow.in, so we give only its numbers here. Final plans can change.
  • The drawing names the scheme villages as Bakkas, Chaurahiya, Chaurasi and Malookpur, with Mastemau, Noorpur Behta and Dular Mau at its edges.
Land use (Nov 2025 layout)AcresShare
Larger tagged parcels (use not marked)746.7552.35%
Roads252.9417.73%
Green areas213.7815.0%
Service areas116.098.1%
Residential plots (small)97.066.8%
Total1,426.57100%
SectorArea (acres)Larger parcels
Sector 122711
Sector 219731
Sector 3.a24212 (plus the small residential plots)
Sector 3.b6010
Sector 4.a776
Sector 4.b513
Sector 59923
Sector 614750
Sector 7.a11637
Sector 7.b15236
Master plan roads58—
Residential plot sizeDimensionsPlots
288 sq m12 × 24 m171
200 sq m10 × 20 m260
162 sq m9 × 18 m360
128 sq m8 × 16 m155
112.5 sq m7.5 × 15 m540
98 sq m7 × 14 m344
72 sq m6 × 12 m610
50 sq m5 × 10 m210
40.5 sq m4.5 × 9 m230
Total2,880
  • Roads on the layout: 150 m, 100 m, 60 m, 45 m and 30 m master plan roads; 24 m, 18 m, 12 m and 9 m internal roads; 7.5 m green belts; the 75 m Kisan Path on the east edge.
  • Central park: 172,054 sq m (about 42.5 acres) in Sector 2. A 33/11 kV sub-station is also marked.
  • Hospitals, medicine market and group housing: the layout does not label them. They are expected among the 219 larger parcels, which range up to about 67 acres, but LDA has not said which parcel is for which use.
  • Private land: the layout leaves pockets of private land out of LDA's plots and names the owners. Details: private townships in and around Wellness City.

Disclaimer: This information is for general reference only. Do not treat it as an official document or as a legal reference. For any query, write to us directly at connect@realtydoctors.in.

Maps and documents on LDA's website

Not sure which plot size fits your budget? WhatsApp us your budget and we will map it to the plot sizes and LDA rate.

How big is Wellness City, and why do websites quote different sizes?

LDA's tentative layout of Nov 2025 covers 1,426.57 acres (577.31 ha). Earlier figures were 1,199 acres (Dec 2024 layout) and 485 ha, the Phase-1 area cited in 2026 reports.

  • The Dec 2024 land-use figures add up to about 1,195 acres, which matches the 485-hectare figure.
  • Reports in Sep 2024 said 296.843 acres of private developers' land was left out of acquisition. Adding land like that may explain the larger figures, but no report says so.
  • The 1,474-acre figure seen on some websites does not match any of these.
  • Our view: 1,427 acres is the latest planned area; 485 ha is the part LDA is taking up first.

Wellness City layout plan: how is the land used?

The layout LDA released on 11 Dec 2024 gives 362 acres to group housing, 200 acres to parks and 150 acres to healthcare, with plots on about 77 acres.

Land useAcresWhat it means
Group housing362.41Land for 10,000+ flats; LDA said private builders will develop this, not LDA
Roads253.67Road widths from 24 m to 60 m
Parks and green belt200.53About 17% of the area
Healthcare150Super-specialty hospital, medical college, diagnostics, meditation centre
Residential plots76.83About 2,000 plots of 700–3,000 sq ft
Commercial57.10Shops and the proposed medicine-market shift from Aminabad
Services48.95Utility and service land
Community facilities45.44Schools, community buildings and similar uses

Is the L-112-AF-1721 layout real, and does it approve builders?

A tentative LDA layout with reference L-112-AF-1721, dated Nov 2025, does exist, but LDA has not published it on its website. It shows private land pockets; it does not state any approval.

  • Sectors on it are numbered (Sector 1 to 7.b). Named sectors seen on some websites are not on the drawing.
  • Builder names on the layout mark whose land sits in or near the scheme. A layout sanction or RERA registration for each project is a separate document.

FAQs

Where can I see the Wellness City Lucknow map?

Use the Google Maps pin for Bakkas village on Sultanpur Road and LDA's Master Plan map, linked from LDA's Wellness City page. LDA's GIS Sector Explorer and website did not show a Wellness City sector layout or public layout PDF on 29 Sep 2026.

How many plots are there in Wellness City Lucknow?

The Nov 2025 tentative layout shows 2,880 residential plots, the largest group being 610 plots of 72 sq m, plus 219 larger parcels on 746.75 acres whose use LDA has not marked. The final number can change when LDA publishes the public brochure.

Where are the hospital and group-housing plots in Wellness City?

The Nov 2025 tentative layout does not label them. They are expected among the 219 larger parcels, which run up to about 67 acres. Earlier reports set aside 150 acres for healthcare and 362 acres for group housing.

More on Wellness City

Disclaimer: This information is for general reference only. Do not treat it as an official document or as a legal reference. For any query, write to us directly at connect@realtydoctors.in.

Realty Doctors is an independent UP RERA Registered Agent (UPRERAAGT00173/09/2025). We are not affiliated with the Lucknow Development Authority. LDA plots are allotted only by LDA; we do not take bookings or payments for LDA schemes. Verify any private project on up-rera.in before booking.

Related Properties